Wahoo fish - Photo: TurboSquid

Wahoo

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on telegram
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1831)

English Name : Wahoo

Family : SCOMBRIDAE

Local Name : Kurumas

Order : Perciformes

Size : Common to 1.3 m; max. 2.1 m

Distinctive Characters: First dorsal fin with 23-27 spines, second dorsal fin with 12-16 rays followed by 8 or 9 finlets. Anal fin with 12-14 rays followed by 9 finlets. Teeth triangular, compressed and finely serrate. Snout about as long as rest of head. Gill rakers undeveloped.

Colour: Back iridescent bluish green. Numerous dark vertical bars on sides.

Habitat and Biology: Epipelagic; oceanic. Common on outer atoll reefs. Solitary or forming loose aggregations rather than compact schools. Feeds on pelagic fishes and cephalopods.

Distribution: Circumtropical.

Remarks: Acanthocybium solandri is caught by trolling and also by a specialized fishing technique called “heymas helun”. This carried out from small rowing boats and involves skipping a wooden model fish across the sea surface to lure the wahoo up withing harpoon range. Wahoo are usually caught outside the atoll a bit beyond the point at which the reef disappears from sight.

Source: Fishes of the Maldives, Maldives Marine Research, 2003

 

 

Related
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.