White-blotched grouper - Photo: Fishing Spots

White-blotched grouper

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on telegram
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Epinephelus multinotatus (Peters, 1876)

English Name : White-blotched grouper

Family : SERRANIDAE

Local Name : Baafothi faana

Order : Perciformes

Size : Max. 1 m

Distinctive Characters: Dorsal fin with 11 spines and 15-17 rays. Anal fin with 3 spines and 8 rays. Pectoral fin with 18-20 rays. Body depth 2.6-2.9 in standard length. Preopercle finely serrated. Inter-orbital area distinctly convex, dorsal profile of head slightly convex. Membranes between dorsal spines not incised. Caudal fin truncate, round in juveniles.

Colour: Pale brownish-grey, with white blotches above and small dark reddish spots below. After death, becomes darker grey and white blotches disappear.

Habitat and Biology: Occurs in deeper waters to depths of 90 m. Juveniles are found on shallower inshore coral reefs. Feeds on fish and crustaceans.

Distribution: Indian Ocean.

Remarks: In Maldives, Epinephelus multinotatus is only rarely caught by local fishermen. The first records were from R. V. ‘Farumas’ Reef Fishing Survey, during which few specimens were caught inside atoll basins.

Source: Fishes of the Maldives, Maldives Marine Research, 2003

 

Related
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.