Giant-trevally - Photo: Fandom

Giant trevally

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on telegram
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775)

English Name : Giant trevally

Family : CARANGIDAE

Local Name : Muda handhi

Order : Perciformes

Size : Common to 80 cm; max. 1.7 m

Distinctive Characters: First dorsal fin with 8 spines, second dorsal fin with 1 spine and 18-21 rays. Anal fin with 2 detached spines, followed by 1 spine and 15-17 rays. Gill rakers on first gill arch including the rudiments, 20-24. Body depth 2.7-3.8 in fork length. Strong scutes, breast naked ventrally, typically with a small patch of prepelvic scales.

Colour: Adults mainly silvery grey to black above, usually paler below. No dark spot at upper end of opercle. Fins usually uniformly pigmented grey to black.

Habitat and Biology: Abundant in all marine habitats to a depth of 80 m. Ubiquitous, but prefers hard bottoms. Forms loose schools. Feeds mainly on fish, but also on cuttle fish, squids and crustaceans.

Distribution: Widespread in Indo-West Pacific.

Remarks: Caranx ignobilis is the largest of the trevallies or jacks and although small specimens may be confused with other species (e.g. C. lugubris), large specimens are unmistakable.

 

Related
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.