Fork-tailed threadfin bream - Photo: Museums Victoria

Fork-tailed threadfin bream

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on telegram
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Nemipterus furcosus (Valenciennes, 1830)

English Name : Fork-tailed threadfin bream

Family : LETHRINIDAE

Local Name : Dhon kandu uniya

Order : Perciformes

Size : Max. 22.5 cm

Distinctive Characters: Dorsal fin with 10 spines and 9 rays. Anal fin with 3 spines and 7 rays. Pectoral fin with 2 unbranched and 13-16 branched rays. Body depth 3.0-3.9 in standard length. Pelvic fins moderately long, reaching to or short of anus. A line drawn upwards from posterior edge of sub-orbital reaching the dorsal profile at about origin of dorsal fin. Caudal fin deeply forked.

Colour: Head and body pale irridescent pink. Back with 9 indistinct cross bars. Caudal fin pale rosy, the lower margin white-edged. Pelvic fins and axillary scales white. Dorsal and pectoral fins rosy.

Habitat and Biology: Benthic species. Inhabits sandy and muddy bottoms in depths of 8 to 110 m. Feeds during the day, mostly on crustaceans and small fishes.

Distribution: Indo-West Pacific.

Remarks: Nemipterus furcosus is not a commonly caught species in the Maldives. However, it does appear in the Male fish market occasionally.

Source: Fishes of the Maldives, Maldives Marine Research, 2003

 

Related
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.